Skip to main content

Thunder Foods

Santarém, Portugal

Thunder Foods is a an agriculture company that specializes in industrializing insect protein production for food.

$8.2M raised
Jan 2024
Venture - Series Unknown

Top Investors

Founder Contacts

30,000+ verified contacts
Get Instant Access

Emails, phones & LinkedIn profiles

Frequently Asked Questions about Thunder Foods

How much funding has Thunder Foods raised?
Thunder Foods has raised $8.2M in total funding. The most recent round was Venture - Series Unknown. The last funding was announced in January 2024.
Who are Thunder Foods's investors?
Thunder Foods's investors include BlueCrow Capital.
Where is Thunder Foods headquartered?
Thunder Foods is headquartered in Santarém, Portugal.
What does Thunder Foods do?
Thunder Foods is a an agriculture company that specializes in industrializing insect protein production for food.
What stage is Thunder Foods at?
Thunder Foods is at the Venture - Series Unknown stage.
Cite this page

Free to use in articles, research, and reference works. Stable URL — will not change. Data on this page last updated .

MLA
"Thunder Foods — Funding & Investors." VCBacked, January 4, 2024, https://www.vcbacked.co/company/thunder-foods. Accessed July 2, 2026.
APA
VCBacked. (2024). Thunder Foods — Funding & Investors. Retrieved July 2, 2026, from https://www.vcbacked.co/company/thunder-foods
Wikipedia (cite web)
{{cite web |title=Thunder Foods — Funding & Investors |url=https://www.vcbacked.co/company/thunder-foods |website=VCBacked |access-date=July 2, 2026}}

Profile data sourced and verified per the VCBacked methodology. Last funding round dated .